Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £177,500 5.0% 1.1%
Feb 2018 £123,000 5.1% 3.0%
Jun 1999 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Valley View.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £177,500 £2,247 £173,001 £2,190
Feb 2018 £123,000 £1,557 £158,877 £2,011
Jun 1999 £49,000 £620 £207,452 £2,626

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Valley View.

Photos for 4 Valley View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.