51, Shelley Square, SS2 5JP
51 Shelley Square is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £335,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,902 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £335,000 £3,941 £331,647 £3,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,900 per square metre (£264 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Shelley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Shelley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/00002/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 51 Shelley Square Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension, porch to front and alter elevations
- Summary:
- 19 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929