44, Hampstead Lane, SK2 7QQ
44 Hampstead Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £270,000 8.3% 3.5% May 2020 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Hampstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,460 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £270,000 £3,600 £259,520 £3,460 May 2020 £170,000 £2,267 £226,413 £3,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,750 per square metre (£263 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Hampstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Hampstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.