2, Rectory Gardens, B36 9DG
2 Rectory Gardens is a 70 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £188,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £188,000 3.3% 0.2% Nov 2014 £130,000 -7.5% -8.9% Jan 2013 £150,000 6.0% 3.7% Jan 2000 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £188,000 £2,686 £191,863 £2,741 Nov 2014 £130,000 £1,857 £169,527 £2,422 Jan 2013 £150,000 £2,143 £216,302 £3,090 Jan 2000 £69,950 £999 £201,511 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rectory Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rectory Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: