Shortlands, Common Road, SP5 2RD
Shortlands Common Road is a 135 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £675,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £675,000 £5,000 £675,000 £5,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,344 square metres (14,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.