6, Portrush Close, TS4 3HY
6 Portrush Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £130,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jun 2025
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £130,000 £1,461 £128,046 £1,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES13646
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Portrush Close, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
GL PORTFOLIO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15659283)
Proprietor address: 18 Brentnall Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 5AP
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2025
- Summary:
- 09 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.