2 - 6, Common Road, KT10 0HJ
2 - 6 Common Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £900,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,425 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £900,000 £5,357 £911,388 £5,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £911,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £1,010,000 and £1,342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.