63, Leonard Road, SW16 5SY
63 Leonard Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Streatham Common. It sold for £500,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £500,000 * 3.9% 1.0% Nov 2007 £247,000 13.0% 11.0% Dec 1998 £83,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Leonard Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £500,000 £4,132 £504,181 £4,167 Nov 2007 £247,000 £2,041 £512,151 £4,233 Dec 1998 £83,500 £690 £515,424 £4,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £656,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Leonard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Leonard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/P3546
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Leonard Road Streatham
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF AN L SHAPED REAR ROOF EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None