17, Ventnor Close, WA5 3JL
17 Ventnor Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Great Sankey. It sold for £207,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £207,500 4.0% 1.4% Feb 2002 £79,950 13.5% 12.0% Sep 1998 £52,000 5.6% 3.4% Feb 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £207,500 £2,882 £206,497 £2,868 Feb 2002 £79,950 £1,110 £223,689 £3,107 Sep 1998 £52,000 £722 £222,274 £3,087 Feb 1996 £45,000 £625 £239,818 £3,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sankey are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,660 per square metre (£261 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ventnor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ventnor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: