1, Taylors Ground, GL2 4JW
1 Taylors Ground is a 58 m² terraced home in Quedgeley. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £215,000 3.9% 1.0% Feb 2010 £117,000 6.5% 4.4% Apr 2001 £67,000 14.7% 13.1% Jun 1998 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £215,000 £3,707 £217,008 £3,742 Feb 2010 £117,000 £2,017 £215,428 £3,714 Apr 2001 £67,000 £1,155 £219,318 £3,781 Jun 1998 £45,000 £776 £222,589 £3,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,880 per square metre (£292 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Taylors Ground. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 1 Taylors Ground.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: