124, Main Street, B90 1UA
124 Main Street is a 90 m² flat in Shirley. It sold for £210,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £210,000 1.8% -1.6% Oct 2016 £177,000 1.2% -1.0% May 2005 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £210,000 £2,333 £214,315 £2,381 Oct 2016 £177,000 £1,967 £192,556 £2,140 May 2005 £155,000 £1,722 £137,758 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,180 per square metre (£267 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: