2, Dawson Place, NE47 9PP
2 Dawson Place is a 89 m² terraced home in Allendale. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £125,000 2.8% 0.3% Oct 1999 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,420 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £125,000 £1,404 £126,388 £1,420 Oct 1999 £59,950 £674 £226,853 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allendale are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,290 per square metre (£202 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.