3, Hazel Road, HP4 2JN
3 Hazel Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £478,200 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £478,200 4.7% 1.9% Dec 2004 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hazel Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,839 per square metre (£728 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,890 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £478,200 £7,839 £481,316 £7,890 Dec 2004 £180,000 £2,951 £432,690 £7,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hazel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.