34, Highfield Road, HP4 2DD
34 Highfield Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £790,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £790,000 5.6% 2.8% Jul 2003 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Highfield Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,977 per square metre (£834 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,036 per square metre (£839 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £790,000 £8,977 £795,149 £9,036 Jul 2003 £230,000 £2,614 £597,410 £6,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £795,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 4/03053/18/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Highfield Road Berkhamsted
- Description:
- Garage conversion with new front window. new bi-fold door to rear elevation
- Summary:
- 23 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.