4, Rivermead Way, M45 8SF
4 Rivermead Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Whitefield. It sold for £284,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £284,000 6.0% 2.8% Jan 2015 £148,000 4.8% 2.8% Aug 1997 £65,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Rivermead Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £284,000 £3,838 £285,973 £3,864 Jan 2015 £148,000 £2,000 £280,279 £3,788 Aug 1997 £65,100 £880 £347,999 £4,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitefield are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,390 per square metre (£217 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rivermead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Rivermead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 53810
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Rivermead Way, Whitefield, Manchester
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.