5, Thames Street, GL7 3AG
5 Thames Street is a 46 m² terraced home in Lechlade. It sold for £221,500 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£221,500 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Thames Street.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,815 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,925 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £221,500 £4,815 £226,552 £4,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Thames Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Thames Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: