31, Malvern Way, HP2 5RB
31 Malvern Way is a 99 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £345,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £345,000 5.9% 3.4% Dec 1996 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £345,000 £3,485 £339,904 £3,433 Dec 1996 £65,000 £657 £399,208 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD102120
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Malvern Way, Hemel Hempstead
- Owner
-
SHA HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 11740374)
Proprietor address: 31 Malvern Way, Hemel Hempstead HP2 5RB
Price paid on title: £305,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Malvern Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 31 Malvern Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.