28, Marsden Road, AL8 6XZ
28 Marsden Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £670,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £670,000 6.7% 4.2% Mar 1996 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Marsden Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,203 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,201 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £670,000 £6,204 £669,726 £6,201 Mar 1996 £96,000 £889 £630,247 £5,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Marsden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 28 Marsden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.