Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£175,000 Feb 2026 1.2% -1.5% £174,116
£135,000 Jun 2004 16.3% 14.4% £234,570
£70,000 Jan 2000 na na £284,490
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,692 per sqm (£250 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Uplands are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,550 per square metre (£168 and £236 per square foot) . See the analysis of Uplands SA2-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 41, Newnham Crescent using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Newnham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 photos from estate agent listings of 41 Newnham Crescent.

Photos for 41 Newnham Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
01 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.