17, Kent Close, NP10 0BE
17 Kent Close is a 81 m² detached home in Rogerstone. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £290,000 4.7% 2.2% Sep 1997 £79,500 9.0% 6.2% Mar 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Kent Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £290,000 £3,580 £288,431 £3,561 Sep 1997 £79,500 £981 £352,876 £4,356 Mar 1995 £64,000 £790 £326,335 £4,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Kent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 17 Kent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 20/0927
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Kent Close Rogerstone Newport South Wales
- Description:
- First floor rear and side extension and conservatory.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.