Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£995,000 Feb 2026 0.9% -1.8% £990,086
£870,000 Aug 2011 7.2% 4.8% £1,329,894
£410,000 Oct 2000 10.7% 8.2% £1,184,589
£382,000 Jan 2000 12.5% 10.7% £1,283,903
£269,950 Feb 1997 na na £1,189,435
Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,644 per sqm (£339 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Tytherington are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot) . See the analysis of Tytherington SK10-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £737,000 and £1,070,000 (273 m² × typical £/sqm in Tytherington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,136 square metres (12,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Prestwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Prestwick Close.

Photos for 12 Prestwick Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2005 05/0656P
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
12 PRESTWICK CLOSE MACCLESFIEL
Description:
TWO STOREY AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND FRONT EXTENSION

Planning ref:
August 2004 04/1673P
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
12 PRESTWICK CLOSE MACCLESFIEL
Description:
DETACHED GARAGE
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.