Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £283,333 * 6.7% 3.1%
Oct 2016 £153,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Hemingfield Road.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £283,333 £3,014 £280,306 £2,982
Oct 2016 £153,000 £1,628 £217,607 £2,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombwell are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,590 per square metre (£135 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
866 square metres (9,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Hemingfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Hemingfield Road.

Photos for 44 Hemingfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2016 2016/1181
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Hemingfield Road, Wombwell, Barnsley,
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension with a rearwards projection of 5.20m with a height to the eaves of 2.95m and 2.95m to the highest point.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F