Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £201,326)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,084 per sqm (£101 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Redcar are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,720 per square metre (£100 and £159 per square foot) . See the analysis of Redcar TS10-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 54, Newcomen Terrace using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Newcomen Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 3 photos from estate agent listings of 54 Newcomen Terrace.

Photos for 54 Newcomen Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.