Property data
Sale history
£298,000 on Mar 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brighton Avenue.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £298,000 £2,569 £301,262 £2,597

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,480 per square metre (£246 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Brighton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2025) for 8 Brighton Avenue.

Photos for 8 Brighton Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments: