Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£295,000 * Feb 2026 6.0% 3.5% £295,649
£50,000 Nov 1995 na na £256,074

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,041 per sqm (£283 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,480 per square metre (£318 and £416 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stratford-Upon-Avon CV37-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 166, Alcester Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 166 Alcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 166 Alcester Road.

Photos for 166 Alcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.