32, Emscote Grove, HX1 3AP
32 Emscote Grove is a 89 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £152,500 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£152,500 on Nov 2025
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £152,500 £1,713 £152,500 £1,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £950 and £1,670 per square metre (£88 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK262851
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Emscote Grove, Halifax
- Owner
-
HORIZON HOMES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12441208)
Proprietor address: 1 Warley Dene, Halifax HX2 7RS, 32 Emscote Grove, Halifax HX1 3AP
Price paid on title: £80,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Feb 2025
- Summary:
- 03 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.