14, Lancaster Close, SO31 8GT
14 Lancaster Close is a 41 m² terraced home in Bursledon. It sold for £176,500 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £176,500 4.6% 2.0% Feb 2000 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Lancaster Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £176,500 £4,305 £177,472 £4,329 Feb 2000 £54,950 £1,340 £197,473 £4,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bursledon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,390 per square metre (£321 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Lancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: