81, South Knighton Road, LE2 3LS
81 South Knighton Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £355,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, South Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £355,000 £3,622 £352,766 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 South Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 81 South Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.