Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£180,000 Mar 2026 2.5% -0.3% £180,517
£108,000 Jul 2005 25.9% 23.7% £218,363
£38,000 Jan 2001 na na £171,760
Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,978 per sqm (£184 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barrow-In-Furness LA13-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 12, Monks Brow using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Monks Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Monks Brow.

Photos for 12 Monks Brow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.