1, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
Property data
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Jan 2026 (est. today's value: £428,156)
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,269 per sqm (£304 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot) . See the analysis of Redditch B97-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £376,000 and £497,000 (130 m² × typical £/sqm in Redditch). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.