19, While Road, B72 1ND
19 While Road is a 103 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £400,000 4.4% 1.7% Jun 2002 £145,000 13.4% 11.5% Mar 1997 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, While Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £400,000 £3,883 £402,970 £3,912 Jun 2002 £145,000 £1,408 £392,113 £3,807 Mar 1997 £75,000 £728 £349,403 £3,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 While Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 While Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 2014/00132/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 While Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 2012/05979/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 While Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two single storey rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.