38, Waterloo Street, CV31 1JU
38 Waterloo Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Leamington Spa. It sold for £314,550 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £314,550 4.5% 1.6% Feb 2014 £185,000 3.3% 0.9% Mar 2003 £130,000 17.9% 16.1% Mar 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Waterloo Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £314,550 £4,309 £313,714 £4,297 Feb 2014 £185,000 £2,534 £294,673 £4,037 Mar 2003 £130,000 £1,781 £311,602 £4,269 Mar 1997 £48,000 £658 £250,337 £3,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Waterloo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Waterloo Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 W/21/1477
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Waterloo Street, Leamington Spa,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900