22a, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
22a Seaview Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £300,000 5.6% 2.4% Mar 2015 £165,000 2.4% 0.2% Sep 2003 £125,000 16.3% 14.7% Sep 2000 £79,995 25.5% 23.4% Mar 1998 £45,000 38.6% 37.3% Nov 1997 £41,000 62.7% 59.4% Aug 1996 £21,500 -20.2% -22.6% Feb 1995 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22a, Seaview Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £300,000 £3,797 £300,382 £3,802 Mar 2015 £165,000 £2,089 £262,716 £3,326 Sep 2003 £125,000 £1,582 £309,813 £3,922 Sep 2000 £79,995 £1,013 £335,528 £4,247 Mar 1998 £45,000 £570 £251,963 £3,189 Nov 1997 £41,000 £519 £235,927 £2,986 Aug 1996 £21,500 £272 £144,495 £1,829 Feb 1995 £30,000 £380 £210,268 £2,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22a Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 22a Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: