Harrock Barn, TN22 4BA
Property data
- Sale history
-
£1,345,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £1,365,984)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,932 per sqm (£365 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Buxted are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,240 per square metre (£379 and £486 per square foot) . See the analysis of Buxted TN22-4 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £1,395,000 and £1,792,000 (342 m² × typical £/sqm in Buxted). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,801 square metres (40,914 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 WD/2007/1226/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- HARROCK HOUSE BARN, BUXTED, .
- Description:
- EXTEND FRONT OF EXISTING GARAGE OUTBUILDING BY 1.9M. ADJUST PITCH ON ONE SIDE AND RE-ROOF IN SLATE. RIDGE LINE TO REMAIN THE SAME. FOUR ENCLOSED GARAGES CREATED.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 342 sqm (3,681 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D