Property data
Sale history
£429,000 on Feb 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Gains Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £429,000 £2,494 £427,987 £2,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Gains Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 6 Gains Road.

Photos for 6 Gains Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.