9, Causton Road, RG22 4QQ
9 Causton Road is a 69 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £397,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £397,500 3.2% -0.3% Nov 2016 £297,500 8.9% 7.4% Dec 2011 £195,000 1.1% -1.6% Apr 2004 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,760 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,753 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £397,500 £5,761 £396,923 £5,753 Nov 2016 £297,500 £4,312 £360,777 £5,229 Dec 2011 £195,000 £2,826 £333,073 £4,827 Apr 2004 £180,000 £2,609 £283,407 £4,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Causton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Causton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/02066/TWRN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Causton Road Basingstoke Hampshire
- Description:
- Cut back branches overhanging boundary.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: