9, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
9 Cavendish Crescent is a 147 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £927,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£927,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,306 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,258 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £927,000 £6,306 £919,890 £6,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £966,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/0983/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T1 ASH. Fell. T2 Ash. Cut all branches over hanging 9 Cavendish Crescent back to boundary to allow more light to garden.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/1067/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T1 ASH. Crown reduce by 2.5m height & width leaving 8m height and 6m width
- Summary:
- 03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.