41, High Street, DY9 8LF
41 High Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Lye. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £92,000 £1,057 £92,000 £1,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lye are now selling for between £1,870 and £3,060 per square metre (£173 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.