17, St Nicholas Estate, CV9 2EY
17 St Nicholas Estate is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Grendon. It sold for £247,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £247,000 4.0% 1.3% Jan 2003 £99,950 19.9% 18.1% Jan 1998 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £247,000 £2,685 £243,260 £2,644 Jan 2003 £99,950 £1,086 £273,375 £2,971 Jan 1998 £40,500 £440 £214,284 £2,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 St Nicholas Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 St Nicholas Estate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.