Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£150,320 * Feb 2026 6.5% 3.9% £149,018
£30,000 Sep 2000 na na £170,345

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,727 per sqm (£160 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Handsworth are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,160 per square metre (£141 and £200 per square foot) . See the analysis of Handsworth B21-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £132,000 and £188,000 (87 m² × typical £/sqm in Handsworth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
MM168948
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
26 Brunswick Road, Handsworth, Birmingham
Owner
STOCKWELL GREEN COMMUNITY SERVICES LIMITED (Company reference number: 8360)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 101 Whitechapel High Street, London E1 7RA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Apr 2022

Title number
WM536357
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
26 Brunswick Road, Handsworth, Birmingham
Owner
BRITISH OVERSEAS BANK NOMINEES LIMITED (Company reference number: 00220905)
Proprietor address: 10 Old Burlington Street, London W1S 3AG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Mar 2022

Title number
WM536357
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
26 Brunswick Road, Handsworth, Birmingham
Owner
WGTC NOMINEES LIMITED (Company reference number: 01255218)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929