47, Sanderson Close, LE8 6ER
47 Sanderson Close is a 89 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £315,000 3.4% 0.7% Jun 2003 £146,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Sanderson Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,539 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £315,000 £3,539 £316,022 £3,551 Jun 2003 £146,950 £1,651 £311,000 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Sanderson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2025) for 47 Sanderson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.