3, Daisy Cottages, DH3 1AN
3 Daisy Cottages is a 76 m² terraced home in Birtley. It sold for £77,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £77,000 * 1.8% -0.7% Nov 2000 £48,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Daisy Cottages.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £77,000 £1,013 £77,868 £1,025 Nov 2000 £48,950 £644 £183,948 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birtley are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,440 per square metre (£119 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Daisy Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Daisy Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.