9, Byron Walk, IP24 1JX
9 Byron Walk is a 80 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £215,000 5.9% 3.4% Sep 1996 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £215,000 £2,688 £209,561 £2,620 Sep 1996 £40,000 £500 £233,739 £2,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK21301
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Byron Walk, Thetford and garage
- Owner
-
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04108747)
Proprietor address: Persimmon Plc, Persimmon House, Fulford, York, YO19 4FE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2025
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.