9, Pollards Villas, CM7 5EF
9 Pollards Villas is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Pollards Villas.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,187 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,115 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £415,000 £5,188 £409,209 £5,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 706 square metres (7,599 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Pollards Villas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pollards Villas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/01823/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Pollards Villas New Green Bardfield Saling Esse
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949