16, Ragley Drive, B26 3TU
16 Ragley Drive is a 79 m² terraced home in Sheldon. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £265,000 Freehold 2.3% -2.4% Oct 2020 £235,000 * Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ragley Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £265,000 £3,354 £264,383 £3,347 Oct 2020 £235,000 £2,975 £270,939 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheldon are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,540 per square metre (£259 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ragley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ragley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 2008/05436/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Ragley Drive Sheldon Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 10 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: