23, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
23 Fairbairn Walk is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £367,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £367,500 2.6% -0.3% Jan 2010 £245,000 3.4% 1.1% Dec 2003 £199,950 10.6% 8.9% Mar 2000 £137,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,359 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £367,500 £4,375 £366,125 £4,359 Jan 2010 £245,000 £2,917 £407,846 £4,855 Dec 2003 £199,950 £2,380 £379,985 £4,524 Mar 2000 £137,950 £1,642 £414,235 £4,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: