Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £445,000 5.8% 2.2%
May 2017 £269,950 5.5% 4.2%
Dec 2013 £225,000 0.5% -2.1%
Aug 2004 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Sandstone Drive.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £445,000 £4,009 £439,782 £3,962
May 2017 £269,950 £2,432 £371,324 £3,345
Dec 2013 £225,000 £2,027 £341,133 £3,073
Aug 2004 £215,000 £1,937 £369,541 £3,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,700 per square metre (£274 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Sandstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 24 Sandstone Drive.

Photos for 24 Sandstone Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: