186a, Down Hall Road, SS6 9PD
186a Down Hall Road is a 145 m² detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £580,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,972 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £580,000 £4,000 £575,981 £3,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 186a Down Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 186a Down Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.