36, Palmers Grove, EN9 2QF
36 Palmers Grove is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £420,000 4.8% 2.1% Jun 2001 £133,000 24.5% 21.7% Feb 2000 £99,995 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,267 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £420,000 £5,185 £426,613 £5,267 Jun 2001 £133,000 £1,642 £449,542 £5,550 Feb 2000 £99,995 £1,235 £386,420 £4,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 EPF/1109/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Palmers Grove Nazeing Esse
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.