5, Morland Close, S14 1SZ
5 Morland Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £130,000 £1,733 £131,748 £1,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,710 per square metre (£117 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Morland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Morland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.